Dynamic regulation of cortico-striatal transmission in non-human primates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology / General neuroscience
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA MASAKI  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (90301887)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords線条体 / 大脳基底核 / LFP / 機能結合 / ベータ波 / 眼球運動 / 霊長類 / 大脳基底核ループ / 計時 / ゲイン調節 / 脳波律動 / 皮質線条体路 / 誘発応答 / 皮質線条体経路 / 状況依存性 / 誘発LFP / 時間生成 / 局所場電位 / 刺激誘発応答 / ドパミン / サル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The basal ganglia are essential for adjusting the size and speed of movements along with selecting actions for given situations. During preparation of self-timed eye movements, we found that the time course of neuronal activity in the striatum differed from that in the cerebellar nucleus; the former was scaled by the length of time to be measured, while the latter correlated with trial-by-trial latency variation. We also found that the low-frequency components of local field potentials and visual evoked responses recorded from the striatum dynamically changed according to the length of time to be measured. On the other hand, the striatal evoked response to electrical stimulation of the cortex was too small to investigate the effects of behavioral conditions, so future studies should consider the use of optogenetic manipulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、計時における線条体と小脳の違いが明らかとなるとともに、線条体における状況依存的な情報生成メカニズムの一端が示された。パーキンソン病では運動の開始が困難になるだけでなく、状況に応じて行動選択をし、運動の速度や大きさを調節し、また、時間を計ることが難しくなる。同疾患では大脳基底核ループにおける低周波数律動が著明に亢進していることが知られており、本研究で示唆された低周波数律動のフレキシブルな変化によって大脳-線条体経路の機能結合が動的に調整される機構が障害されている可能性がある。このように、本研究は大脳基底核の情報処理を明らかにし、疾患時の病態生理の理解を進めることに寄与する。