Functional roles of the electrical activity in postnatal refinement of the neuronal circuitry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kouichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 教授 (00303272)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス刈り込み / 登上線維 / プルキンエ細胞 / 下オリーブ核 / 小脳 / 神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neural circuits in neonatal animals involve redundant synapses that are not observed in the adult brain. During the postnatal period, less important synapses are eliminated while functionally important ones are strengthened. This process is thought to be prerequisite for construction of functional neuronal circuits. In the present study, I examined mechanisms that regulate the postnatal circuit refinement using cerebellar climbing fiber to Purkinje cells synapses as a model system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生まれた後の生育期における正常な神経回路の成熟には、遺伝子による制御とともに適切な生育環境に暴露されることが必要である。正常な神経回路成熟の阻害は、発達障害等の発症の要因となるとされている。本研究は、幼若期の神経回路が正常に成熟するために働くメカニズムの一端を明らかにするとともに、将来的に発達障害発症機序の解明や治療法の開発などにも貢献することが期待される。