Tauopathy affecting astrocytes: diversity in the tau pathology and the astrocytic molecular feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hitoshi  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 非常勤講師 (90206839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 理  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20303167)
加藤 泰介  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特任准教授 (30598496)
田中 英智  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 特別研究員 (80612225)
豊島 靖子  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (20334675)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタウオパチー / アストロサイト / 4-リピートタウ / 進行性核上性麻痺 / 皮質基底核変性症 / globular glial tauopathy / 4-リピートタウ / Globular glial tauopathy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Globular glial tauopathy (GGT) is a new category within the 4-repeat tauopathies that is characterised by tau-positive globular glial inclusions, such as globular astrocytic inclusions (GAIs).Neuropathologically, we identified 6 cases of GTT and classified 3 and 3 cases into Type II and Type III, respectively. Prominent occurrence of perikaryal globular structures was a feature of GAIs in Type III. By contrast, prominent occurrence of radiating process-like structures was a feature of GAIs in Type II. Overall, the GAIs were significantly smaller in Type III than Type II. Neuronal cytoplasmic inclusions (NCIs) were divisible into three subgroups in terms of shape: diffuse granular, thick-cord-like, and round/horseshoe-shaped structures.Interestingly, the round/horseshoe-shaped NCIs were observed only in Type III cases. These findings indicated that Type II and Type III constitute two distinct pathological subtypes, and also further strengthen the concept of GGT as a distinct entity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は神経変性疾患の病的蛋白のひとつであるタウを扱ったものある。今日、世界的にもPSPやCBDの臨床診断の確立、その病理学的研究の推進が望まれている。我々は、PSPやCBDの研究と併せ、世界に先駆けて、アストロサイト胞体内に4-リピートタウの蓄積を特徴とする新たな疾患の存在を報告してきた。今回、それらの症例も含め、globular glial tauopathyの6例 (Type II、3例;Type III:3例)の病理学、生化学、そしてタウ遺伝子の解析を行なった。本邦では、高齢・超高齢化社会の克服はまさにこれからという時代、認知症・運動障害に関わる神経変性疾患研究の重要性は言を俟たない。