Non-invasive medical technology using novel glioma-homing peptide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnostics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Eisaku Kondo  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30252951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小根山 千歳  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 感染腫瘍学部, 部長 (90373208)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペプチド / グリオーマ / 低侵襲性 / 治療 / 診断 / グリオブラストーマ / ホーミングペプチド / イメージング / 腫瘍診断 / 腫瘍治療 / 脳腫瘍 / 標的化 / 腫瘍診断学 / がんの個性診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have idenfied the glioma-homing peptide which shows highly-shifted incorporation to the target, glioblastoma cells, with minimized absorption to the various linegage of normal(non-neoplastic) cells. By additional technical trials, its hydrophobicity and protease-resistance were much improved with practical utility as in vivo imaging and a therapeutic tool. We also succeeded to develope tumor suppressor peptide which restore the lost p14ARF function in glioblastoma cells. Based on these results, we finally developed the homing peptide-p14 tumor suppressor peptide fusion peptide which is expected to serve as a anti-glioblastoma peptide, and its specific action point could be clarified by molecular study to explain its antitumor effect against human glioblastoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高悪性度脳腫瘍グリオブラストーマは、現行医療においてなお難治悪性腫瘍として危急の解決を求められている疾患の一つであり、特に同腫瘍の急速な脳内進展という性質や進行段階にある同腫瘍に対する医療的制御技術は未だ十分とは言えない状況である。本研究を通じてわれわれは生体内で増殖・進展する高悪性度グリオーマ細胞特異的・選択的に吸収・集積を起こし、抗腫瘍効果を発揮できるポテンシャルを有するペプチド性抗腫瘍剤のプロトタイプの開発に成功した。この知見は発展的に、難治悪性脳腫瘍の新規かつ生体低尾侵襲性治療技術の基盤構築に資するものと考えられる。