Project/Area Number |
17H03591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnostics
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芳澤 暢子 浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10402314)
山根 登茂彦 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20526660)
上田 重人 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (20646947)
小倉 廣之 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50402285)
久慈 一英 埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90283142)
阪原 晴海 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187031)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 拡散光スペクトロスコピー / ヘモグロビン / 酸素飽和度 / 水 / 脂肪 / 散乱強度 / 薬物療法 / TRS / 化学療法 / CT / PETCT / PET / 微小環境 / 近赤外光イメージング / 癌 / 生体分子 / 放射線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed multiparametric measurement using diffuse optical spectroscopy which can obtain information of optical chromophores such as oxy-hemoglobin, deoxy-hemoglobin, oxygen saturation, water, and lipid in the breast tissue.The device have been newly developed and improved by Hamamatsu incorporation. In Saitama Medical University International Medical Center and Hamamatsu Medical University,we have conducted some basic and clinical studies to improve the device in order to obtain more accurate information of optical reflection of breast cancer tissues. The studies have been conducted to achieve our goals; 1) reducing thoracic muscle artifacts, 2) developing phantoms which can measure hemoglobin, water, and lipid, 3) conducting clinical studies to assess cancer environment and to monitor eary change of breast cancer during chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はがん組織の酸素化ヘモグロビン、脱酸素化ヘモグロビン、酸素飽和度、水、脂肪濃度、散乱強度を一度に計測するマルチパラメトリック拡散光スペクトロスコピー(TRS6W)を浜松ホトニクス中央研究所との協力の下に開発した。酸素化ヘモグロビン、脱酸素化ヘモグロビンは血管新生を、酸素飽和度は腫瘍低酸素、水や脂肪は組織微小環境を意味する。この装置は人間の皮膚にプローブに接触させるだけで、近赤外線の光の情報を検知し、乳房組織の微小な変化をとらえることができる。今回、乳がんの生物学的な特性の違いを分類したり、抗がん剤などの薬物療法による治療効果の早期予測に役立つことを示唆する臨床的知見を得られた。