Development of indocyanine green-binding anti-cancer drug with specific accumulation in hepatocellular carcinoma
Project/Area Number |
17H03595
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor therapeutics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
國土 典宏 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 理事長 (00205361)
浦野 泰照 東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 教授 (20292956)
稲垣 善則 東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733390)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 肝細胞癌 / 抗癌剤 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 物質代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study aimed to develop the new anti-cancer drug for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) by utilizing indocyanine green (ICG) that has the characteristics of accumulating in HCC. The newly synthesized ICG-Gemcitabine (ICG-Gem) accumulated in HCC tissue as well as ICG. The cytotoxicity of ICG-Gem to normal cells was weaker than that of gemcitabine (Gem) while the cytotoxicity to HCC cells was comparable. The direct injection of ICG-Gem to mouse tumor xenograft had the effect to inhibit the tumor growth compared with that of Gem. These results suggest that ICG-Gem may be available for the new anti-cancer drug of hepatic arterial infusion chemotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、肝細胞癌(HCC)組織におけるインドシアニングリーン(ICG)の特異的滞留性がHCCへの抗癌剤の送達に有用であることを示唆した。この成果は、非特異的な毒性の発生という課題を抱えており、開発が立ち遅れているHCCに対する新規抗癌剤の開発に貢献するものと期待される。また、ICGの特異的滞留性機構の解明は、HCC細胞における特有の代謝機構の存在を立証することにつながり、学術的に意義深い。