The mechanisms of Environmental Epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Molecular biology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Takeshi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 教授 (10507825)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsエピゲノム / ヒストンメチル化修飾 / ベージュ脂肪細胞 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 肥満症 / 生活習慣病 / ヒストン脱メチル化酵素 / 脂肪細胞 / エピジェネティクス / JMJD1A / 白色脂肪細胞の褐色化 / ベージュ脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The environmental factors influence the development of obesity and diabetes mellitus. Environmental stimuli are recorded as epigenetic memory which plays important roles in regulating expression of target genes. We have investigated the epigenetic mechanisms for regulating adipocyte characteristics and elucidated the two-step regulatory mechanism of the histone demethylase JMJD1A. In detail, JMJD1A is recruited to the target genomic loci by forming a protein complex containing DNA-binding transcription factors (step 1) and perform enzyme function to demethylate histone modifications for prolonged adaptation such as beige adipogenesis (step 2).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肥満症をはじめとする代謝関連疾患の発症・進展には、遺伝要因とともに環境要因が関与する。肥満症と関連の深い白色脂肪は、環境刺激を受けてエネルギー蓄積型からエネルギー消費型へと変化することが知られている。本研究の成果は、エネルギー消費型の脂肪細胞が環境要因によって誘導されるエピゲノム機構のひとつを解明したものであり、肥満症を含む生活習慣病発症の原因となる環境記憶の制御を治療標的とする可能性につながるものである。