Project/Area Number |
17H03652
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional biochemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamura Takumi 名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40333455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 文彦 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 准教授 (00507212)
中務 邦雄 名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 准教授 (90547522)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | タンパク質分解 / ストレス応答 / 転写因子 / ユビキチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Proteolysis via the ubiquitin-proteasome system has attracted much attention as it has been revealed that it plays an important role in various life phenomena. E3, which determines substrate specificity, and SCF complexes in particular, are expected to have a variety of functions due to their large number. In the present study, we aimed to analyze a new function of the budding yeast SCF complex. We used genetic and biochemical methods to search for novel substrates of the SCF complex and identified the stress-responsive transcription factor Tmc1, which we found to be degraded in a SCF complex-dependent manner. We further found that Tmc1 adapts to arsenic stress by inducing the expression of Arr2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系を介したタンパク質分解は、多岐にわたる生命現象に重要な働きを果たしていることが明らかになっている。現在までの精力的な研究により生体内に非常に多くのE3が存在し、なかでもSCF複合体が重要な役割を担っていることが予想されている。出芽酵母SCF複合体は、細胞周期進行、DNA修復や代謝などの生命現象に関与していることが知られているが、今回のわれわれの解析により、新たに出芽酵母のヒ素ストレスに対する適応にも関与していることが明らかになり、学術的意義は高いものであると思われる。また同様なシステムが高等生物に存在すれば応用が可能である。