Analysis of regulatory mechanisms of phototropism through protein phosphorylations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant molecular biology/Plant physiology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sakai Tatsuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10360554)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光屈性 / フォトトロピン / タンパク質リン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 光寛容 / 光環境応答 / リン酸化解析 / 植物 / リン酸化修飾 / 光シグナル伝達 / 光シグナルリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant life is strongly dependent on light and Arabidopsis thaliana phototropin1 (phot1) is a blue-light photoreceptor, i.e. a blue-light-activated Ser/Thr-protein kinase that mediates various light responses including phototropism. Our research goal is an understanding of the phototropin signaling system. In this research, we were focusing on the protein phosphorylation of signaling factors in the phot1 signaling. Our study has revealed that RPT2 suppresses the phot1 autophosphorylation activity and that the phosphorylation status of NPH3 is involved in the photoadaptation mechanism of phototropism as an effector adaptation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の芽生えは光照射側と陰側の光強度の差を認識し、光源方向に向けて地上部が成長する光屈性を示す。光屈性を誘導する光センサーシステムのダイナミックレンジは幅広いことが知られている。本研究で明らかになった知見は、タンパク質リン酸化調節を介したフォトトロピンシグナル伝達の強度調節であり、新たな光寛容システムの発見となった。本研究テーマは、光屈性におけるフォトトロピン分子機能の理解と発見を通じて、動くことができない植物が持っている柔軟かつ堅牢な光環境適応能力を学ぶともに、将来、分子デバイスとして光遺伝学等のバイオテクノロジー分野のツール開発に貢献することが期待される。