Origin and evolution of a sex determination region in the chromosome: the lineage of primitive marine multicellular-algae, the family Ulvaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03705
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphology/Structure
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kawano Shigeyuki  東京大学, フューチャーセンター推進機構, 特任研究員 (70161338)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮村 新一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00192766)
桑野 和可  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(水産), 教授 (60301363)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsゲノム / 交配型 / 雌雄性 / アオノリ / 非対称性 / 性決定領域 / Ulva partita / Ulva prolifera / 母性遺伝 / 同形配偶子接合 / 微生物・藻類形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulva partita and U. prolifera, which belong to the class Ulvophyceae, have evolved their male and female gametes slightly from homomorphic to heteromorphic. When our eyes are turned to the unique trait of left-right asymmetry from the quantitative but fluctuate trait as a size, the positions of the eyespot and the conjugation device are reversed in males and females. There is such a left-right asymmetry even before the difference in size between males and females. Does sex mean this asymmetry? Is it related to the maternal inheritance of organelles? We approached the origin and evolution of sex determination by using the mating type (MT) region revealed by genome analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アオサやアオノリはふりかけ海苔などに加工されることもあって日本人には馴染み深い。海でこれらの海藻を手に取って見ると、細胞が二層膜状に並んだものと一層チューブ状のものとがあり、前者をアオサ、後者をアオノリと呼んでいる。細胞が二層か一層かで食感や香りに大きな違いが生じる。一方、海水の富栄養化などが原因で、アオサやアオノリが大量繁殖すると緑潮(グリーンタイド)となる。2008年の北京五輪セーリングコースに押し寄せた大量の海藻は記憶に新しい。その原因は冨栄養化だけでなく、アオサやアオノリが性を喪失し不稔化するところが大きいことがわかってきている。それは本研究の主要テーマに直結することでもある。