Project/Area Number |
17H03718
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biodiversity/Systematics
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Yokoyama Jun 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (80272011)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 達哉 東京都市大学, 情報工学部, 教授 (00432815)
藤山 直之 山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (90360958)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 共生 / 寄生 / 植物 / 植食性昆虫 / 真菌類 / バクテリア / 進化 / 生物多様性 / 菌類 / 生物間相互作用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study intended to reveal the tripartite interactions among plants, phytophagous insects, and endophytic microorganisms (bacteria and fungi) inhabited in belowground organs. For the purposes, we conducted i) floristic investigations of endophytic microorganisms in plants of two study systems (endophytic fungi from Scopolia japonica and symbiotic bacteria from Sophora flavescens), ii) experimental considerations of effects of microorganisms to root characteristics of plants, and iii) comparisons of food qualities of plants with microorganisms between populations with and without specific phytophagous insects. We found that i) the study plants had their specific floras of microorganisms in belowground organs, ii) a part of the microorganisms has the ability of growth promotion of belowground organs, and iii) growth performance of specific phytophagous insects was different form plant populations though obvious tendencies related to presence/absence of the insects cannot be found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
植物と植食性昆虫の関係は、両生物群の多様化を促す共進化の顕著な実例である。この関係を通して、植物は様々な防御機構を持つに至った。共生微生物は植物の成長を促進することがあり、防御物質を作る場でもある根の発達促進は、地上部を食べる昆虫にも影響する可能性がある。この3つの生物の関係がわかれば、植物と昆虫の関係の進化に新しい視点が加えられる。 本研究では、根の共生微生物の昆虫への影響を直接的に示すことはできなかったが、共生微生物が植物の成長を促進する可能性が示された。植物の地域集団によって植食性昆虫の成長に影響があることもわかり、これらを今後つないで、これら3つの生物の関係を明らかにしたい。