Long-term effects of dead woods on community composition and structure of detritus food web
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (20633001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 信博  福島大学, 食農学類, 教授 (30183271)
深澤 遊  東北大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (30594808)
角田 智詞  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教(特定雇用) (30747936)
中森 泰三  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 准教授 (50443081)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords枯死木 / 脂肪酸 / 安定同位体 / 伊勢湾台風 / 大規模風倒 / 食物網 / 安定同位体比 / 飼育実験 / メタゲノム / 腐食食物網 / 倒木
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The question of this study is “How will removal of downed logs from wind-disturbed forest affect the forest ecosystem long after the disturbance?” We compared species composition of invertebrates and food web structure in the forests where downed logs had been removed just after the wind disturbance due to a super typhoon in 1959 (unremoved sites) with those in the forests not removed (removed sites). Analysis of stable isotope ratio and fatty acids composition of invertebrates and their food sources revealed that downed logs originated from the typhoon is still contributing as a material resource of many species, and that bacterial pathway was increased in in the food web in the unremoved sites compared to the removed sites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究は、大規模風倒などが起きたときに慣例的に行われている倒木搬出が、長期的に森林生態系に与える影響を考える上で重要な資料となる。代表者らの先行研究と合わせて、亜高山帯のような倒木の分解が遅い場所では、風倒後に倒木を搬出することで、50年以上にわたって炭素蓄積量が大きく減少すること、さらにはそれを利用する生物同士の食物網にも影響を与えることを示した。将来的に、気候変動に伴い強い台風の襲来が増加すると予想されており、大規模な風倒も増加すると考えられる。今後の大規模風倒があった場合には、本研究の結果も踏まえて、慎重に倒木搬出を検討する必要がある。