Cohort study regarding the association between chronic inflammation and HTLV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takahiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40284674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 俊行  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (10170515)
草野 洋介  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 客員研究員 (70325637)
青柳 潔  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (80295071)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / 動脈硬化 / 生理人類学 / 慢性炎症 / 生理的多型性 / 人類学 / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a cohort study aimed to clarify the prevalence rate of human T-cell lymphotropic virus type-1 (HTLV-1) infection in Japanese community dwellers and to examine the association between HTLV-1 infection and chronic inflammation including atherosclerosis. We conducted a cross-sectional study with enrolled 2,184 participants who attended an annual health check-up during 2014-2017, and found that 406 (18.6%) were positive for anti-HTLV-1 antibody detected by CLEIA, and HTLV-1 infection was positively associated with atherosclerosis assessed by carotid intima-media thickness. Furthermore, we demonstrated that HTLV-1 infection significantly associated with advanced periodontitis and sarcopenia. By results of a series of this research activities, we successfully established the cohort study structure by 4,763 residents in Goto city, Nagasaki prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HTLV-1は成人T細胞白血病・リンパ腫(ATLL)やHTLV-1関連脊髄症(HAM)の原因ウイルスであり、HTLV-1感染者は非感染者に比べて有意に総死亡率が高いことが、複数の研究によって証明されている。その原因として、HTLV-1がATLLやHAM以外にも多くの疾患に関わっていることが指摘されているが、議論が分かれているのが現状であり、今回の研究成果が、長年にわたるHTLV-1と多疾患との関連に結論を提供する可能性がある。また、本研究の発展によって、世界中に存在する数多くのHTLV-1感染者の健康問題に貢献する研究につながる可能性があり意義深い。