Cloning and characterization of the gametocidal genes that break chromosomes in wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nasuda Shuhei  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (10273492)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords染色体切断 / ゲノム再編 / 配偶子形成 / 利己的遺伝子 / 致死 / 種分化 / ゲノム再編機構 / 染色体構造変異 / 配偶子形成不全 / 致死性 / コムギ / 配偶子 / 致死遺伝子 / segregation distortion / ゲノム編集 / 育種学 / 遺伝学 / 染色体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gametocidal gene in wheat causes chromosome breakage in the gametophyte without itself and thus causing selective transmission of the chromosome carrying it. The objective of the study was to identify the gene through the map-based cloning approaches. Through various approaches of molecular genetics and genomics, we have successfully identified the candidate sequence. We have genetically proved that the candidate sequence encodes the chromosome-breaking function. We have tried to identify the tissues and stages of the wheat plant where the candidate gene is expressing, however, all our efforts of RNA in situ hybridization of the candidate sequence and immunostaining with the antibody raised against the whole protein sequence produced failed to identify its specificity. Through our analyses, we recognized that the other factor is required for full function of the candidate sequence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で同定した配偶子致死遺伝子は染色体切断を起こす遺伝子で、ゲノムを改変するツールとして応用可能である。実際に、この遺伝子を活用してコムギに染色体構造変異を誘発し、不良形質遺伝子を除去することに成功している。この遺伝子と関連する遺伝子群の同定により、遺伝子発現をコントロールして、望むステージで適切な規模でゲノム再編を引き起こすことも視野に入ってきた。私たちは、この遺伝子がモデル植物である、シロイヌナズナやイネでも機能する可能性を示す証拠を得ており、コムギだけでなく多くの植物のゲノム改変のツールにすることを将来的な目標にできるところまで研究を進めることができた。