Development of a shuttle vector which is autonomously replicable in chloroplast and E. coli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science in genetics and breeding
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TERACHI Toru  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (90202192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 博  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (10210345)
木村 成介  京都産業大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (40339122)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords葉緑体形質転換 / 自律複製 / タバコ / 複製起点 / 葉緑体ゲノム / プラスミド / 形質転換ベクター / 葉緑体 / 形質転換 / ベクター / シャトルベクター / パーティクルボンバードメント / 遺伝子組換え / 斑入り / 組換え / 葉緑体DNA / レタス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims at developing the autonomously-replicating chloroplast transformation vector. Various DNA fragments covering 96% of tobacco chloroplast genome were cloned into E. coli's plasmid vector, and they were delivered into tobacco leaves by particle bombardment method. The 14 different plasmids yielded tobacco transformants, indicating chloroplast DNA fragments cloned in these 14 plasmids gave the autonomous-replicating ability in the chloroplast to a plasmid. The gfp gene could be delivered into chloroplast by one of the plasmids tested. We concluded that autonomously-replicating chloroplast transformation vectors were successfully constructed in a series of experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
葉緑体の遺伝子組換えは、導入遺伝子が母性遺伝するため花粉を通じて環境中へ拡散する恐れがないこと、導入遺伝子のコピー数が多く産物が大量に得られることなど、組換え作物の作出方法として利点がある。しかし通常、葉緑体ゲノムに遺伝子を導入するためには、偶然生じる相同組換えによるため、効率が高いとは言えない。そこで本研究では葉緑体DNA断片を利用して、葉緑体の中で自律複製する新たな形質転換ベクターを開発し、外来遺伝子(gfp)を葉緑体へ導入することに成功した。将来このベクターは、葉緑体の組換え作物を効率良く作出することに貢献する。