Project/Area Number |
17H03754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Crop production science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujino Kaien 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (80229020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森下 敏和 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 次世代作物開発研究センター, 場長 (30414949)
山田 哲也 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 講師 (70374618)
津釜 大侑 北海道大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (10726061)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 果皮 / ダッタンソバ / ダイズ / 裂莢 / 裂皮 / AGAMOUS / 裂莢性 / 食用作物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Tartary buckwheat cultivars that allow easy dehulling are called rice-type cultivars. The rice and non-rice hull types are determined by a single gene, but this gene is unclear. Here, I show that cells underneath the epidermis in the proximity of ovary midribs undergo periclinal cell divisions in non-rice-type cultivars but do not in a rice-type cultivar. The cells that arose from the periclinal cell divisions later underwent lignification, which should increase mechanical strength of hulls. In RNA sequencing, a partial mRNA of an AGAMOUS ortholog in Tartary buckwheat (FtAG) was found to be absent in the rice-type cultivar. By RNA sequencing and linkage analysis, we also show that FtAG is a candidate for the gene that promotes differentiation of the cells undergoing the periclinal cell divisions and that thereby determines the RT and NT phenotypes in Tartary buckwheat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ダッタンソバは機能性成分であるルチンをフツウソバの100倍以上含有しており、近年食味も改善され機能性食品として高い評価を得ている。しかしながら、ダッタンソバのそば殻は剥けにくく、製粉時の収量の低下や雑菌の混入による品質の低下をまねいている。ダッタンソバの果皮が薄く剥けやすくなる原因遺伝子を本研究で特定したことにより、育種の遺伝子マーカーとしての利用が可能となり、加工特性が向上した新たな品種の育成に貢献するものである。