Variable rate management for correcting the spatial variability of seed quality and yield of soybean and meeting the demands of the consumers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Crop production science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inamura Tatauya  京都大学, 農学研究科, 研究員 (00263129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村主 勝彦  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10226483)
塚口 直史  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (40345492)
飯田 訓久  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (50232129)
村田 資治  山口県農林総合技術センター, 農業技術部 土地利用作物研究室, 専門研究員 (60765030)
杉山 高世  奈良県農業研究開発センター, 研究開発部, 総括研究員 (90393389)
井上 博茂  京都大学, 農学研究科, 講師 (40260616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords田畑輪換 / リモートセンシング / 可変量管理 / 精密農業 / 植生指数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
①The dry matter production after flowering, affected by the absorption of solar radiation during the flowering stage, was an important factor for increasing the number of pods and then the overall soybean yield. ②The amount of nitrogen absorbed by the beginning of seed filling was an important factor for increasing the number of seeds and then the overall soybean yield. ③Precision Crop Management for correcting the spatial variability of the dry matter production after flowering and/or the amount of nitrogen absorbed by the beginning of seed filling in the field and among the fields will correct the spatial variability of the soybean yield in the field and among the fields. ④ The new growth index that combines the chlorophyll index (CI) with measure of solar radiation (Σ(CI×I)) will contribute to effectively estimate the dry matter production after flowering and/or the amount of nitrogen absorbed by the beginning of seed filling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本のダイズ作は輪乾田で栽培され、その収量と品質は低く不安定です。その原因として、圃場内・圃場間における品質・収量の不均一性があります。本研究は、その不均一性を是正する栽培管理法を提案するものであり、ここに、学術的意義や社会的意義があると考えます。