Establishment of an efficient F1 breeding system based on cytoplasmic male sterility in tomato
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03761
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Horticultural science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Ariizumi Tohru  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (70575381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢野 亮一  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (00443044)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトマト / 細胞質雄性不稔生 / 花粉 / F1種子採種 / ミトコンドリア / 細胞質雄性不稔性 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝学 / 育種学 / 園芸学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to identify fertility restoring genes (RFs) for cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) in tomato. First, we constructed a highly accurate genome sequence of two fertility restoration lines. The major loci contributing to fertility restoration were identified and DNA markers were developed. We also found that the RF genes from Solanum pimpinellifolium and S.l.cerasiforme are loci for the same locus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
RF遺伝子の座乗領域を特定でき、稔性回復と強度に連鎖するDNAマーカーの開発に至った。この結果、迅速にRF遺伝子座が導入された花粉親の開発が可能である。現在、CMSを利用したF1採種システムはトマトで開発されていないが、このDNAマーカーを活用することで、高純度の種子生産が可能なF1採種システムの開発に繋がると期待される。