Study of plant factor(s) that induce infectious mechnism of fungal plant pathogens.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant protection science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA MARIE  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 理事長補佐役 (30370670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀬尾 茂美  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主席研究員 (80414910)
鬼頭 英樹  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 遺伝資源センター, 上級研究員 (40455308)
町田 雅之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 総括研究主幹 (30358006)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 細胞壁構造 / 免疫回避 / 感染メカニズム / 応用微生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many fungal plant pathogens reorganize cell wall components upon recognition of chemical compounds derived from host plants. In this study, genes induced in response to host compounds in fungal plant pathogens were analyzed. Our results suggested that plant compounds, such as wax and carotenoid, are very important for full pathogenicity of some plant pathogenic fungi such as Pyricularia oryzae, the blast fungus, and Botrytis cinerea, the gray mold. A gene important for host infection in P. oryzae was induced by the host wax. B. cinerea became less pathogenic towards the host plant carrying a genetic defect in carotenoid synthesis. During this study, we developed a new informatics analysis method for efficient gene exploration from big data obtained by RNA sequencing analyses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原性微生物ー宿主生物の相互作用研究は宿主生物側に立ったものが多い。病原性微生物が宿主を選ぶルールが明らかになれば、これまでと異なる見地からの感染防止策の開発に役立てることができる。本研究成果は植物病原性糸状菌(カビ)が何をもって植物を認識して感染しているのかを明らかにしようとしたものであり、新たなカビ病害に強い作物の開発に役立つ。