New insight into plant acid tolerance: physiological and molecular mechanisms of acid tolerance through mycorrhizal formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Ezawa Tatsuhiro  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 准教授 (40273213)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曾根 輝雄  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (00333633)
増田 税  北海道大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60281854)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 共生 / 酸性土壌 / 菌類ウイルス / トランスクリプトーム / 土壌リン分画 / リン酸 / 耐酸性 / ウイルス / 遺伝子サイレンシング / 菌類ウィルス / 耐酸性遺伝子 / 植物ウィルスベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Soil acidity is a major constraint of plant productivity. The objective of this study was understanding of the mechanism underlying the improved acid tolerance by mycorrhizal formation. The arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus Rhizophagus clarus strain RF1 isolated from acidic soil improved plant survival and growth in acidic soil, which accompanied the upregulation of genes involved in radical scavenging and magnesium transport. In addition, the abundance of a symbiotic mycovirus RcMV3 was also increased in response to soil acidity. These observations suggest that the improvement of magnesium homeostasis via upregulation of the transporter gene and general stress tolerance by viral symbiosis are involved in the acid tolerance of the strain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
酸性土壌における植物の定着機構や定着促進の研究は、食糧生産だけでなく、環境保全の見地からも社会的に重要な課題である。本研究から、植物単独では適応できない劣悪環境も微生物強制により突破できるということが示されると共に、その分子機構の一端が明らかにされた。さらに、土壌化学的知見を耐性遺伝子の探索に利用するという、「土壌」「共生」「分子」を繋ぐ研究の端緒となった点は、学術的に重要な進展となったと言える。