Identification and characterization of phytochemical-targeted genes using a genome wide yeast screening system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03818
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yoshimasa  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (60324381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 あやの  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学研究科, 准教授 (40303002)
守屋 央朗  岡山大学, 異分野融合先端研究コア, 准教授 (60500808)
中村 俊之  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 助教 (90706988)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords食品 / 出芽酵母 / 分子生物学 / 遺伝子 / 生化学 / イソチオシアネート / 求電子性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified 12 resistance genes against benzyl isothiocyanate (BITC) from total 6000 yeast genes using a new evaluation model system, the budding yeast gene tug-of-war method (gTOW method). A human cancer cell line stably overexpressing the human homologue (Mis12) of BITC resistance gene MTW1 was established, which showed high resistance to BITC. Mis12 knockdown conversely increased sensitivity. It was also suggested that the expression of Mis12 is down-regulated by BITC via post-translational modification, which contributes to suppressive effect of BITC on colon cancer cell proliferation by enhancing the sensitivity to apoptosis in a cell cycle-dependent manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により明らかとなった、食品成分BITCのMis12減少を介したがん細胞増殖抑制作用は、食品成分のもつ健康機能や安全性の科学的理解に大きく貢献するだけでなく、新規薬剤の開発に貢献することが期待される。さらに本研究により確立された出芽酵母スクリーニングシステムは、BITCの細胞増殖抑制作用に関連した標的遺伝子を安価・容易・選択性高く同定できたことから、ヒトにおける食品機能の統合的理解を目指す研究へと展開するための分子基盤を与える現実性の高い評価モデルとして、BITC以外の食品成分が標的とする分子の探索研究に汎用されることが今後期待される。