Symbiosis between plant and soil microbe for carbon and nitrogen resources associated with mast seeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Han Qingmin  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40391180)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 壁谷 大介  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (30353650)
藤井 一至  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (60594265)
野口 享太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (70353802)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生物多様性 / 結実豊凶 / 資源動態 / 窒素 / 炭水化物 / 細根 / 滲出物 / 炭素 / 生態・生物多様性 / マスディング / 配分 / マスティング / 肥大成長 / 需給バランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Most studies on the mechanisms of mast seeding has been focused on resource dynamics in above-ground organs. In this study, annual production of fine roots was found to be the same amount as leaf production in a 90-year-old Fagus crenata forest. This result suggests that resource allocation to below-ground is as important in order to acquire nutrients from the soil. In addition, nitrogen uptake from the soil during fruit set when vegetative organs were growing was enhanced in fruiting trees compared to non-fruiting trees. Together with translocation of nitrogen from cupules and senescing leaves to nuts, which contributed to fruit ripening, fine-tuned growth phenology alleviated nitrogen limitation in masting trees.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実を成熟させるために、ブナは必要となる窒素を土壌からより多く吸い上げたり、殻斗や葉など他の器官から転流したりするなど、不足しがちな窒素資源を補うため巧妙にやりくりしていることを解明した。これは樹木の結実豊凶現象の解明に向けて一歩前進した成果である。この成果は、ブナなどの堅果類樹木の結実間隔や着果量の予測に役立つだけでなく、今後の気候変動に対応したブナ林の天然更新や保全技術の開発、さらにはツキノワグマなどブナの堅果を餌とする野生生物の保護管理手法の策定など、幅広い分野での応用が期待される。