Investigation of the formation and change of Japanese cedar in the Sea of Japan region based on methods of paleoforestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03838
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Forest science
Research InstitutionForest Research and Management Organization
Principal Investigator
Shichi Koji  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (10353715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒井 英男  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 名誉教授 (30134993)
芳賀 和樹  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00566523)
岡本 透  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40353627)
内山 憲太郎  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (40501937)
宮本 麻子  国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353876)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスギ / 日本海北部地域 / 花粉分析 / DNA分析 / 分布適域モデル / 歴史史料解析 / 林相図 / 磁化分析 / 日本海地域 / GIS / 磁気分析 / スギ林変遷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We clarified the climate and human influence on the past expansion and reduction of Cryptomeria japonica forests which are distributed from the northern Tohoku to Hokuriku regions based on analyses using pollen, magnetometry, DNA, historical document, and GIS. As a result, the population size of C. japonica in the regions decreased by cooling since the last glacial period. The small population of C. japonica which survived in the regions until the end of glacial period gradually increased. C. japonica rapidly expanded since about 2500 years BP. C. japonica forests decreased by use of the wood after the 15th century and increased by afforestation after the late 19th century when the mining industry declined in the northern Akita region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去1万年前以前の寒冷化によりスギの集団サイズが減少したこと、残存したスギの小集団が温暖化により徐々に増加し、約2500年前以降に急激に拡大したこと、および室町時代以降の木材利用増加に伴いスギが減少し、明治時代以降の植林活動の活発化によりスギが増加したことなど、複数の自然科学的および社会科学的手法を組み合わせることによって過去長期間のスギの動態を明らかにすることができた。これらは学術的に貴重な発見であり、将来の気候変動に対するスギの分布予測に活用することができる。また、本研究において提唱したパレオフォレストリー研究の有効性を示すことができたと考えている。