Effects of diurnal cell wall thickening on the nano periodic property in the secondary wall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Masato  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30242845)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords細胞壁形成 / 二次壁肥厚 / 微細構造 / 細胞壁 / セルロースミクロフィブリル / マトリクス / 日周性 / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 細胞壁微細構造 / レーザー顕微鏡 / プローブ顕微鏡 / SPM / 材形成 / 形状解析レーザー顕微鏡 / イオン液体SEM法 / 木質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have found that there is a nano-periodic differences in physical property in the secondary cell wall, using a scanning probe microspe. This neno-periodic property difference may be due to the diurnal cell wall formation. The 3D laser scanning confocal microscope visualized the concentric cell wall stripe structure with the strength of the reflected laser intensity. The reflection intensity can be involved by the interference caused distribution of cellulose microfibril and matrix components in cell wall. The scanning prob microscope revealed that the layered structure was clearer in the cell wall differentiated under the long-night condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかにされてなかった細胞壁二次壁の超微細構造の一端を示して細胞壁の理解を深めた。細胞壁は優れた生物材料である。形成の機序と完成した細胞壁の構造との関係が明らかになったことは、生育条件によって細胞壁の構造を制御できる可能性を示したことを意味する。木質科学研究において形状解析レーザー顕微鏡、走査型プローブ顕微鏡、イオン液体電子顕微鏡を利用知識の蓄積に貢献した。