Morphofunctional approach for stable mass production of glass eels through environmental controls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aquatic bioproduction science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kuroki Mari  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 助教 (00568800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邊 壮一  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20507884)
中江 雅典  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 動物研究部, 研究主幹 (30462807)
白井 厚太朗  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (70463908)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsウナギ / 感覚器官 / 行動生理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the receptive mechanisms of taste, smell, visual and lateral line organs of the Japanese eel, Anguilla japonica, using morphofunctional approaches and revealed the morphological and functional features during the developmental stages from leptocephalus larvae to juvenile glass eels. We also estimated the characteristics of their favorable habitat conditions by applying multiple approaches, including otolith oxygen stable isotope analysis, behavioral experiments, and field surveys. These results will contribute to the selection of appropriate rearing environments for stable mass production of healthy seedlings by controlling the rearing environment conditions and to the conservation of the wild population of the Japanese eel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ニホンウナギ仔稚魚の外部環境情報受容機構および成育環境条件について得られた研究成果は、現在の喫緊の課題であるニホンウナギ種苗生産技術確立でボトルネックのひとつとなっている飼料開発における問題点を洗い出す上で重要な情報となる。また、飼育環境の制御による健苗量産化や継代飼育による選抜育種に向けて、適切な環境の選定や保全に資する知見も得られており、今後の活用が期待される。