Strategic Development Method for Eco-Friendly Facilities in Agricultural Channel Network Using a Fish Detection System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03887
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rural environmental engineering/Planning
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Natsuki  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (90447615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮津 進  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (30757844)
本間 航介  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (50323960)
元永 佳孝  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (60334653)
満尾 世志人  新潟大学, 佐渡自然共生科学センター, 准教授 (90736951)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords魚類資源量探索システム / 医療用超音波診断装置 / 農業用水路 / 生態系ネットワーク / 生態系配慮施設 / 魚類資源量調査装置 / 自律航行ボート / 機械学習 / 水上版ドローン / 超音波探査 / 環境配慮施設 / 整備手法 / 医療用超音波診断器 / ネットワーク形成 / 魚類資源量 / 超音波画像解析 / ネットワーク拠点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By solving the technical problems of (1) a "fish resource survey device" for agricultural channel systems and establishing highly practical technology, we conducted (2) a evaluation of existing eco-friendly facilities by applying the algorithm for "ultrasonic image analysis" in the case study areas. In addition to these evaluations, we examined the issues in terms of policies and the institutional framework for their resolution, proposed the ideal form of development of eco-friendly facilities that can function practically and the institutional support system. Based on these examinations, we aim to (3) establish appropriate facilities and strategic development methods for the formation of sound ecosystems of agricultural water channel network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで水田地帯のおける魚類等の生物資源量調査は,網や電気ショッカー等の調査漁具を用いた捕獲調査が主流であったが,高い技術力や膨大な調査労力,費用を要した.そのため,適切なネットワークの確保に向けた計画設計に必要不可欠である魚類の縦断的な資源量分布等の把握が不十分な状態であった.本研究で開発した「魚類縦断探索システム」は魚類探索用の超音波エコーを自律航行ボートに搭載し,水路内を走査することで水域全体の生物資源量を推定するものである.また,取得した映像から機械学習の技術で魚類を検出・計数するアルゴリズムも開発したため,簡便な調査から評価までの手続きによって効果的な施設配備計画の立案を可能にした.