Project/Area Number |
17H03901
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Animal production science
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 能之 日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 教授 (00277667)
門脇 基二 新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90126029)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 飼料・栄養 / アミノ酸代謝 / 肉質・高品質化 / 呈味・食味・美味しさ / 機能性 / メタボロミクス / in ovo, 初生ヒナ / イミダゾールペプチド / 飼料・食餌 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 肉質 / 呈味 / 美味しさ / 飼料栄養 / 食肉と肉質 / 飼料 / 食肉の高品質化 / 筋肉 / 食肉 / 高品質化 / 呈味成分 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quality is the most important factor of meats. Many meat studies are conducted in the world. Taste is crucial to meat quality, and free Glu is an important taste-active component in meat. Our recent study showed that the short-term feeding of a high Lys diet increased the concentration of free Glu in chicken muscle and improves its taste. And High His diet affects the imidazole peptides of meat. The peptides have a function of anti-oxidation, etc. In this study, the effect and mechanism of dietary amino acids on meat quality were studied using metabolomics. As a result, free Glu and Gly content were significantly increased by low Lys diet. By addition test of sensory evaluation, the Gly affected the taste of meat significantly. The mRNA expression some enzymes were showed protein turnover relate to the free amino acid contents. The effect of other amino acid also studied. These studies suggested the new function of dietary amino acids for improving the meat quality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食肉の高品質化を目的に、動物及び胚を用いてアミノ酸の投与による調節の可能性を検討した。メタボロミクスやタンパク質の合成ー分解バランスとの関係、可欠アミノ酸代謝の関係、グリコーゲン代謝との関係、腸内細菌叢、腸管免疫等への影響を解析した。肉質への影響は呈味成分の他に色調、ドリップロス、物性、抗酸化性等について広く検討した。短期間の特定アミノ酸の減少が食肉の呈味成分量を増加させ、食味を改善すること、これまで注目されていなかったアミノ酸代謝が関与することも明らかにした。これらから生体や肉質のアミノ酸による精緻な調節に関して新たな知見を得、高品質化に寄与するとともに、新たな研究の課題を見出した。