Development of novel anti-cancer strategy targeting protein phosphatases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Veterinary medical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Ohama Takashi  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (50579018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大松 勉  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60455392)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん幹細胞 / PP2A / 骨肉腫 / 比較腫瘍学 / SET / E2F1 / がん / 薬理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to propose the efficacy of anti-cancer drug development targeting protein phosphatase activation, by clearing the role of SET/I2PP2A, an endogenous inhibitory protein for protein phosphatase 2A (PP2A), on cancer promotion. We revealed the molecular mechanisms of SET-mediating cancer promotion in canine mammary tumors, canine osteosarcomas, and human various tumors including stomach cancers. We also found that SET-targeting drugs exert anti-cancer effects on these canine and human cancers. We published five original papers for these research findings, and are preparing for the submission for two sub-projects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、リン酸化酵素キナーゼに対する阻害剤に偏重している分子標的抗がん剤開発の分野に「ホスファターゼを活性化する」創薬という新たな視座を提供するための基盤的研究である。この視座に立った創薬は、従来の「キナーゼを阻害する」薬剤と相加・相乗効果が期待できるだけでなく、ホスファターゼ活性の低下はキナーゼ阻害剤に対する耐性の獲得にも重要であることから、キナーゼ阻害剤に抵抗性または耐性を獲得した症例に対しても効果が期待でき、ファースト・イン・クラスの画期的な創薬に繋がる可能性を秘めている。