| Project/Area Number |
17H03919
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中尾 亮 北海道大学, 獣医学研究院, 准教授 (50633955)
白藤 梨可 帯広畜産大学, 原虫病研究センター, 助教 (00549909)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | フタトゲチマダニ / ロンギスタチン / アクチン / 翻訳伸長因子 / プロモーター配列 / レポーターアッセイ / マダニ / 転写因子 / 遺伝子強制発現 / プロモーター / Hypoxia inducible factor / 唾液分子 / RNAseq / 唾液 / 吸血生理 / 病原体媒介 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study is focusing on the biologically active molecules such as salivary molecules of Haemaphysalis longicornis tick which can transmit many kinds of the infectious disease to human and animals. In particular, we attempted to elucidate the biological significance related to the secretion of those bioactive molecules. Using a next-generation sequencer, we have elucidated the sequence of the promoter region involved in the expression control of functional molecules of ticks such as longistatin, and succeeded in identifying the translation elongation factor promoter sequence region with a particularly strong transcription activity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
重症熱性血小板減少症候群ウイルスのベクターとされるフタトゲチマダニでは、未だ培養細胞や遺伝子解析のためのツールが少ない。今回解読に成功した翻訳伸長因子プロモーター配列領域は、例えばゲノム編集に必須のCas9蛋白質をマダニ体内にて独自に発現させることが期待される等、外来遺伝子の発現に用いることが期待でき、将来的にはマダニ研究ツールの基盤エレメントとなることが予想され、学術的にも社会的にもインパクトの大きい成果である。