Project/Area Number |
17H03926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Veterinary medical science
Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miura Naoki 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 教授 (80508036)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川原 幸一 大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10381170)
福島 隆治 東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10466922)
丸山 征郎 鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (20082282)
中川 貴之 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (40447363)
畑井 仁 鹿児島大学, 農水産獣医学域獣医学系, 准教授 (40566535)
岡本 芳晴 鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (50194410)
後藤 章暢 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70283885)
原田 陽一郎 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 糖鎖オンコロジー部主任研究員 (80464147)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | ノンコーディングRNA / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 腫瘍 / 犬 / メラノーマ / 肝細胞癌 / 乳腺腫瘍 / イヌ / 犬腫瘍 / 診断・治療 / non-coding RNA / イヌ腫瘍 / エキソソーム / small RNA |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied the small-non-coding RNA and mRNA that change specifically in canine tumors to development for new diagnosis and treatment strategy. We also analyzed the tumor-specific exosome as well. As a result, we discovered RNA molecules that cause specific alternative expression in several different canine tumors using the next-generation sequence technology. We also identified the deferentially expressed small-non-coding RNA in the exosome from melanoma. This deferentially expressed pattern depends on the melanoma development and metastasis condition. Finally, we also found the similarities of RNA molecule expression pattern between humans and dogs with our transcriptome data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
腫瘍に特異的な変化を示すsmall-non-coding RNAは、人医療でも獣医医療でも、液体バイオプシー(Liquid Biopsy)として、早期の的確な診断を達成するために重要なテーマである。本研究の成果である犬の腫瘍(エクソソーム)特異的なこれらの分子の発見は、直接、獣医医療の発展に貢献する。さらに、人と犬の腫瘍の類似性をRNAレベルで比較することで、本研究の成果は獣医医療のみならず、人医療にも応用発展できる可能性を示した。