Project/Area Number |
17H03931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Integrative animal science
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuwaki Takashi 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (20447361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
角田 茂 東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 准教授 (80345032)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | GnRHmニューロン / 神経興奮 / in vivo 脳内蛍光顕微鏡 / プロスタグランジン / GnRHサージ / GnRHニューロン / Cyclooxygenase / GnRH / GCaMP / パルスジェネレーター / サージジェネレーター / LHパルス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
- Using the transgenic rats with GFP expression in GnRH neurons, we have established a novel in vivo fluorescence imaging system for observation of the living GnRH neurons in the deep part of brain. The cell bodies were clearly distinguishable as a single-cell level. - In wild-type cycling female rats, the expression levels of both COX-1 and COX-2 dropped in the noon of proestrus stage. - We have generated mPGES-1 KO rats, using CRISPR/Cas12a-gene editing method. The rats lacks splice acceptor site in exon2.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、COX-1は発現量の変動がない構成型、COX-2は炎症刺激で発現量が増加する誘導型として知られていた。しかし本研究で、雌の発情周期に依存して両酵素の脳内発現量が変動するという新しい知見が得られた。この事実は、これまで不明だったPGsによるGnRH/LH分泌制御機構の解明のための大きな一助となる。 また、本研究で確立したin vivo 蛍光観察法は、実験動物を生かしたままで脳深部を観察することが出来るため、GnRHニューロンに限らず様々な神経細胞活動の解析に広く活用されることが期待される。