Analysis of similarity and difference of symbiotic virus and virus like particle related with species specificity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Insect science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiharu  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育研究センター, 客員教授 (30227152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中松 豊  皇學館大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00456617)
千葉 壮太郎  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (70754521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄主特異性 / ポリドナウイルス / 寄主免疫 / 生体防御反応 / 共生ウイルス / 類似性 / 相違性 / 昆虫の免疫系 / 顆粒細胞 / フェノール酸化酵素 / 寄主制御 / 細胞性生体防御反応 / プラズマ血球 / hyperspread cell / 内部寄生蜂 / polydnavirus / リン翅幼虫 / 血球細胞 / 内部寄生バチ / 血球 / 包囲作用 / メラニン合成 / Cotesia kariyai / 細胞接着 / prophenoloxydase
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Common armyworm Mythimna separata which is one of very important insect pest to rice and Zea mays, is parasitized successfully by two kinds of endoparasitoids, Cotesia ruficrus (Cr) which parasitizes within young stages and C. kariyai (Ck) which can parasitize until final larval stage. Endoparasitoids with the polydnavirus (PDV) in ovary, inject the host hemocoel with the eggs, and PDV infects in the host tissues. Similarity and difference of PDV between Ck and Cr were clarified by comparing respective RNAseq. The up-regulated or down regulated genes were different between two kind of PDVs when compared with those of the gene expressed in uninfected hemocytes. Many genes related with regulation of signal transduction or chromatin showed high homology, but genes with low homology between two PDVs seemed to be applicable to the respective characteristics of parasitoid like species specificity when comparing respective RNA sequence from two kinds of PDV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大発生によりイネ科作物に大きな被害を及ぼす重要害虫であるアワヨトウは、通常は寄生バチ等で個体群数が制御されている。最近の気候変動の影響により寄主であるアワヨトウは大発生を引き起こす危険性も持つ。寄生バチと寄主間相互作用の解析から寄主特異性の仕組みを分子生物学的視点からの解明により、生態系におけるバランス維持の仕組みの解明につながり、安全で持続的な農業を確保するために重要な意味を持つ。また寄生バチの卵が、寄主体内で生育するために必要なポリドナウイルスによる寄主免疫系の制御機構に関与する遺伝子の分析で、寄主特異性に関与する遺伝子を特定し、人に害を持つウイルスの制御方法の研究にも大きく貢献できる。