Project/Area Number |
17H03948
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | Ibaraki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西澤 智康 茨城大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40722111)
太田 寛行 茨城大学, 農学部, 理事 (80168947)
下田 宜司 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 生物機能利用研究部門, 主任研究員 (80415455)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 根部エンドファイト / 内外生バクテリア / 共生 / エンドファイト / 内生バクテリア / 窒素固定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In recent years, it has been shown that bacteria play an important role in forming a symbiotic relationship between fungi and plants. It has been suggested that multiple types of bacteria interact with the root endophyte V. simplex Y34, but the details are unknown. Therefore, we first tested R. pusense Y9, which was isolated from V. simplex Y34, and found that the bacterium changed the colony morphology of V. simplex Y34 and improved the conidial formation rate. Next, we investigated the bacterial community on the hyphae of V. simplex Y34 in the field, and revealed that differences and diversity of bacterial community significantly affect plant growth through V. simplex Y34.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、V. simplex Y34は異なる土壌条件下において土壌由来の細菌種から細菌を選抜し、菌糸圏細菌叢を構築していることが示唆された 。この新しい知見は、 自然界における植物 -菌類生態の理解やその利用において、環境ごとに細菌 -菌類間の相互作用を明らかにすることの必要性を示している。さらに、単独生物に注目するのではなく、植物-エンドファイト-細菌を1つの系としてとらえ、その相互作用や生態を学び、さらに植物根内の環境微生物叢制御技術を確立することで、これまでに実用化が困難であった共生微生物の利用技術に新たな方向性も示している。