Project/Area Number |
17H03955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental agriculture(including landscape science)
Research Institution | National Agriculture and Food Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Kobara Yuso 国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 農業環境変動研究センター, ユニット長 (20354045)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇佐見 俊行 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50334173)
宍戸 雅宏 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80302537)
天知 誠吾 千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (80323393)
門馬 法明 公益財団法人園芸植物育種研究所, その他部局等, 科長 (80469626)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 土壌還元消毒 / 低濃度エタノール / フザリウム / センチュウ / トマト萎凋病菌 / ウリ科植物黒点根腐病菌 / 半身萎凋病菌 / 検定法 / 黒根病菌 / 白紋羽病菌 / 環境調和型農業 / 還元化促進土場 / 選択的消毒メカニズム / 還元化促進土壌 / 環境調和型農林水産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Detailed mechanisms of anaerobic soil disinfestation with diluted ethanol (Et-ASD) were investigated on physicochemical and biological factors such as organic matter content, water-soluble organic matter fraction, soil microorganisms, etc. by comparing some reduction-promoting soils with non-reduction-promoting soils under several temperature conditions. Especially, for Et-ASD treatment under low temperature conditions, the factors were confirmed whether these exerted density-reducing effects of soil borne pathogens in vitro between two soil types. It was proved that identified factors were applied to non-reduction-promoting soils to enhance ASD efficiency even under the low temperature condition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
土壌還元消毒効果は、特に低温下で効果が不安定になる欠点があった。この要因が明らかになり、この物理化学的、生物的要因を土壌還元消毒効果が不安定な土壌に付与する事によって、土壌還元消毒効果が改善した。すなわち、幅広い作物の土壌伝染性病原微生物に対して、冷涼な地域や低温期でも安定した土壌還元消毒効果が発揮できることで、低濃度エタノールを用いた土壌還元消毒は世界中で利用可能な革新的な汎用技術となり得ることが実証できた。