Investigation on the plant mechanisms for PAMPs recognition derived from oomycete pathigens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kawakita Kazuhito  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (90186065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹本 大吾  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 准教授 (30456587)
小鹿 一  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50152492)
佐藤 育男  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (70743102)
千葉 壮太郎  名古屋大学, アジアサテライトキャンパス学院(農), 特任准教授 (70754521)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナス科植物 / エリシター / 卵菌 / ジャガイモ疫病菌 / シロイヌナズナ / 活性酸素 / ファイトアレキシン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
testPlants induce resistance to various microorganisms by recognizing conserved components derived from microorganisms. It has been reported that the common structure of bacteria and fungi has the activity of inducing resistance in a wide range of plant species, but there are few studies on oomycetes such as Phytophthora and Pythium species, which contain important pathogens. In this study, a ceramide compound as an elicitor that induces active oxygen production and a diacylglycerol analog as an elicitor having phytoalexin production-inducing activity were obtained from Phytophthora infestans. In addition, the obtained elicitors were found not only in P. infestans but also in other oomycetes, indicating that elicitors isolated are PAMPs of oomycete pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物は、微生物が共通して持つ構成成分を認識することで多様な微生物に対する抵抗性を誘導する。このような微生物の共通構造はPAMPsと呼ばれており、これまでに細菌由来のフラジェリン、翻訳伸長因子、リポ多糖、ペプチドグリカン、糸状菌由来のキチン、β-グルカンなどが広範な植物種の抵抗性を誘導するエリシター活性を持つことが報告されている。一方、Phytophthora属菌などの卵菌由来のPAMP認識機構の研究は極めて限られている。本研究では、新規の卵菌由来エリシターの単離に成功し、卵菌のPAMPであることを示した。この研究結果は、重要病原菌を多数含む卵菌に対する抵抗性機構の解明の端緒となる成果である。