Project/Area Number |
17H03965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Masaaki 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (80221810)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高塚 大知 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (70633452)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | クロマチン / 細胞周期 / 植物ホルモン / DNA倍加 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA polyploidization occurs by increasing the DNA content in individual cells. In most plant species, it promotes cell enlargement, thereby increasing organ size. Previous studies suggested that DNA polyploidization is induced by inhibition of cell cycle progression, while we recently revealed that regulation of chromatin structures also participates in the induction process. In this study, we have investigated the key factors associated with chromatin regulation, and found that the plant hormone auxin plays an important role in controlling heterochromatin structures which affect the ability to induce DNA polyploidization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DNA倍加誘導は、これまで育種分野で倍数体を作出する際に多く利用されてきた。この際は細胞分裂の阻害剤がよく用いられるが、一過的処理に止めないと細胞分裂を恒常的に阻害し、植物の成長も阻害してしまうことになる。本研究で明らかになったクロマチン構造を制御する鍵因子をターゲットとした分子育種、あるいは薬剤開発を進めれば、このような細胞分裂に対する阻害的影響を排除できるため、より高効率かつ高度なDNA倍加誘導を期待でき、植物バイオマスの増産や食糧の安定的供給に貢献できると考えられる。