Diversity and biological roles of pyruvic acid-containing oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Takegawa Kaoru  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 裕次郎  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (50732765)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords分裂酵母 / ピルビン酸 / 酸性糖鎖 / ピルビン酸転移酵素 / 糖タンパク質 / 細胞表層糖鎖 / Schizosaccharomyces / 糖鎖 / 細胞間認識 / ピルビン酸化 / 小胞輸送
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Negatively-charged glycans, which are formed by the addition of negatively charged groups at the non-reducing terminus of the extracellular glycans, are known to play critical roles in cell-cell communication through negative charges and structural specificities. In the fission yeast S. pombe, pyruvylated β1,3-linked Gal (PvGal) caps are found to be attached at the terminal α1,2-linked Gal residues. A BLAST search of gene databases in Schizosaccharomyces identified genes homologous to pvg1 encoding pyruvyltransferase of S. pombe. These genes, when expressed in an S. pombe pvg1delta strains, led to the pyruvylation of non-reducing terminal β-linked Gal, indicating the biosynthetic pathway of PvGal-containing oligosaccharides is highly conserved in fission yeasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の細胞表層は糖鎖で覆われており、その糖鎖構造が細胞間の認識や細胞形態の維持に重要である。分裂酵母の細胞表層糖鎖には、酸性糖鎖としてピルビン酸化ガラクトース(PvGal)が存在する。PvGalは原核生物では普遍的に存在するが真核生物ではほとんど解析が行われていない。分裂酵母は最も研究が行わているSchizosaccharomyces pombe以外に3種知られている。分裂酵母4種の糖鎖構造を比較した結果、特徴的な構造の違いはあるがPvGal含有糖鎖の構造は保存されていることがわかった。さらに糸状菌などの遺伝子比較からPvGal含有糖鎖は予想以上に広く真核生物に存在する可能性が示唆された。