The role of a secreted protein Reelin in the brain and its therapeutic application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H03985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biological pharmacy
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(薬学), 教授 (60272481)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳 / 精神疾患 / 神経発達 / リーリン / プロテアーゼ / 神経細胞移動 / メタロプロテアーゼ / アルツハイマー病 / ノックアウトマウス / リン酸化 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reelin is important in the neuronal development and counteracting amyloid β toxicity. A specific proteolytic cleavage of Reelin abolishes its biological activity. We identified ADAMTS-3 as the major enzyme that inactivates Reelin in the brain. We also found that ADAMTS-2 is expressed in the adult brain at approximately the same level as ADAMTS-3. We generated ADAMTS-2 knockout (KO) mice and found that ADAMTS-2 significantly contributes to the N-t inactivation of Reelin in the postnatal cerebral cortex and hippocampus, but much less in the cerebellum. Therefore, it was suggested that ADAMTS-2 can be a therapeutic target for adult brain disorders such as schizophrenia and Alzheimer's disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
WHOによると、精神神経疾患による損失年数(DALY)は非感染性疾患の1/4を占め、新規治療へのニーズが極めて高い疾患領域である。特に我が国を含む先進国においては、高齢化や高度なストレスを要因としてその患者数は増加しており、経済損失や治療コストも増加の一途を辿っている。しかし、精神神経疾患に関しては現状、病態の理解も不充分であり、その創薬の成功確度は他の疾患分野に比べて低く、停滞している。本研究の主要な部分は基礎研究であるが、既に製薬企業との共同研究を開始しており、応用研究も一部開始した。リーリンの研究では世界的でも最先端に位置し、新理論の確立も視野に入れる申請となっている。