Role of SIK family in the regulation of sleep/wakefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Funato Hiromasa  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 客員教授 (90363118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三好 千香  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 助教 (60613437)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords睡眠覚醒 / キナーゼ / 細胞内シグナル / 遺伝子改変マウス / リン酸化酵素 / CRISPR / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of SIK1(S577) and SIK2(S587), PKA-phosphorylated serines of SIK1 and SIK2, in sleep regulation. Sik1(S577A) mice had shorter wake time, longer NREMS time, and higher NREMS delta density than wild-type mice. Sik2( S587A) mice showed increased NREMS delta power. Sik1(S577A) mice showed normal circadian behavior. Sik2(S587A) mice showed weight gain comparable to wild-type mice, although Sik2 is expressed predominantly in brown adipose tissue. These results indicate that PKA-SIK signaling is involved in the regulation of the need for sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
睡眠制御がSIKファミリーに共通した役割であることは、SIKファミリーに共通した上流及び下流シグナルが睡眠必要量の決定を担うことを示している。SIK1は概日リズム行動に、SIK2は褐色脂肪組織を場とするエネルギー代謝に関与するという報告があるもの、今回の検討では変化が見られなかった。SIKファミリーのキナーゼ活性はLKB1が制御していることから、PKAによる制御は特定の機能や行動に限定されると考えられる。
睡眠制御機構の理解が深まれば睡眠障害、気分障害等の疾患の介入方法開発を可能にする。