Elucidation of the mechanism of transcription elongation rate control by histone code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Keiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60294972)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 松之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00549462)
舟山 亮  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20452295)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / RNAポリメラーゼ / 修飾酵素 / H3K27me3 / H3K36me3 / DRB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the rate of transcription elongation, we used DRB treatment, an RNA polymerase inhibitor, and BrU labeling of the newly synthesized RNAs to recover the newly synthesized RNAs. We measured the elongation rate of model genes, such as the highly transcribed GAPDH gene. To determine how H3K27me3 modification affects the elongation rate of RNA polymerase in cells, cells were knocked down with SUZ12 and reduced H3K27me3 modification, resulting that H3K27me3 modification is negatively correlated with the elongation rate of transcription.
Now, to investigate the comprehensiveness of this phenomenon, we performed RNA seq of a newly synthesized RNA and ChIP seq of H3K27me3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生物の遺伝情報は、ゲノムDNAに書き込まれているが、その情報をどのように読み出しているのかについて、様々な制御が存在していることが知られている。本研究では、特にゲノムDNAが結合しているヒストンタンパク質の状態が、RNAとして読み出される過程にどのような影響を与えているのかを、実際の読み出し速度を測定することで検証を行った。その結果、ヒストンの修飾は、読み出し量と同時に、その速度に影響を与えていることを明らかとすることができた。