Investigation of pathogenesis of mesial temporal epilepsy using monogenic mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Developmental Disability Center
Principal Investigator
Asai Masato  愛知県医療療育総合センター発達障害研究所, 障害モデル研究部, 部長 (70543536)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsてんかん / ノックアウトマウス / 疾患モデル動物 / 海馬硬化症 / 歯状回分散 / 歯状回顆粒層分散 / 自己組織化臨界 / 内側側頭葉てんかん / 全般性強直間代発作 / てんかん発作動画自動解析 / 側頭葉てんかん / 動物モデル / アクチン / ccdc88a/Girdin遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Five years ago, in a 2017 application, we wrote that the epilepsy modeled by Girdin knockout mice had explosive energy release events, suggesting that energy pooling at excitatory neuron axon terminals was the initial cause. However, a 5-year study did not provide evidence to strongly support this hypothesis, but rather a histology of temporal lobe epilepsy with hippocampal sclerosis and tonic-clonic seizures reproducibly occurred in one of conditional knockout mice in pure inhibitory neuron lineage. The final results indicated that a deficiency of one particular inhibitory neuron population in Girdin knockout mice was the initial cause.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
5年間貴重な科学研究費を提供いただいたことで、てんかん原理の基礎にある脳の組織学的研究、ビデオによるマウスてんかん解析の基礎作りと発展、そして脳波による強直間代発作と発作間欠期のスパイク解析の薬物効果解析への応用をすることができたため、現在すべてを発表する論文執筆中である。5年間の研究では、創薬産業への貢献のほか、てんかんによる中枢性脱力(central hypotonia)、膀胱子宮腸管が収縮力を失うvisceral myopathy様症状の研究にも派生的成果を挙げ、日本てんかん学会では招待されて講演を行った。論文発表後は、さらにてんかんの本質や原理に特化した研究を行っていく。