Analysis on molecular mechanisms of innate immune regulation via nucleic acids sensors and their roles in development of inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawai Taro  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (50456935)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然免疫 / ウイルス感染 / シグナル伝達 / 炎症 / サイトカイン / 炎症性疾患 / 樹状細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Members of innate immune receptors such as Toll-like receptors, RIG-I-like receptors and cGAS mediate recognition of viral nucleic acids and play a critical role in host defense by promoting inflammation and shaping adaptive immune system. However, dysregulation of this recognition system causes autoimmune and inflammatory disorders. In this study, we identified several key molecules that regulate innate immune responses induced by these receptors, and analyzed their roles in host defense as well as immune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然免疫受容体を介するウイルスや自己の核酸認識受容体を介する情報伝達経路の解析を中心とする本研究は、感染防御における自然免疫システムの役割を明らかにすることに繋がり学術的に重要である。同時に、自然免疫系を基盤とした研究は、ワクチン開発において必要である。一方、自然免疫系の破綻により自己免疫疾患が発症することがわかっているが、その詳細は明らかにされておらず、本研究を通して疾患治療に繋がることも期待される。中でも、抗がん剤により死滅したがん細胞から放出されたDNAが免疫賦活化活性を持つことを示した本研究成果は新たな腫瘍ワクチンの開発への足がかりになるものと期待される。