Analysis of chronic active EBV infection by comprehensive genome study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 奥野 友介  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00725533)
伊藤 嘉規  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20373491)
村田 貴之  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30470165)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsEpstein-Barrウイルス / 慢性活動性EBV感染症 / 欠失ウイルス / 悪性リンパ腫 / ウイルス / 遺伝子 / EBV / CAEBV / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic active EBV infection (CAEBV) is an intractable disease which is characterized by EBV-infected T/natural killer cells and recurrent/persistent infectious mononucleosis-like symptoms. To clarify the neoplastic nature and pathogenesis of CAEBV, we performed comprehensive genetic analysis in patients with CAEBV. The study revealed that somatic driver mutations were found in EBV-infected cells, suggesting a unique role of these mutations in neoplastic proliferation of EBV-infected cells. Interestingly, the EBV genome harbored frequent intragenic deletions that were common in various EBV-associated lymphomas. Our findings highlight a pathogenic link between intragenic EBV deletions and EBV-associated lymphomagenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性活動性Epstein-Barr virus(EBV)感染症は、わが国をはじめとする東アジアに多いT/NK細胞性リンパ増殖性疾患である。本症は予後不良で治療法も確立されていない難治性疾患である上に、発症病理についても未だ不明な点が多い。本研究で得られた知見は、慢性活動性EBV感染症のみならずEBV関連リンパ腫や上咽頭がん・胃がんなどEBV関連上皮系腫瘍に共通する分子機構、さらには他の腫瘍ウイルスの発がんメカニズムを解明につながる可能性があると考えている。