Elucidation of the immune regulation by dendritic cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kaisho Tsuneyasu  和歌山県立医科大学, 先端医学研究所, 教授 (60224325)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords樹状細胞 / がん免疫 / ケモカイン / 炎症性サイトカイン / 遺伝子改変マウス / 免疫アジュバント / マクロファージ / 腸管免疫 / サブセット / T細胞 / 発がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Antigen presenting cells such as dendritic cells or macrophages show their specific functions, depending on their subsets or tissue localization. It is crucial to understand those functions and regulate immune responses based on the understanding. We have generated a novel type of anti-cancer vaccine by which cancer peptide antigens can be delivered to a dendritic cell subset with high ability to support anti-cancer cytotoxic T cell immunity. The vaccine could induce potent anti-cancer immune responses and effects in mice models. We have also analyzed immune adjuvant effects of the cholera toxin (CT). CT was found to activate murine resident peritoneal macrophages to produce a proinflammatory cytokine, IL-1beta. We have further clarified the molecular mechanisms by which CT induces production of IL-1beta in the macrophage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で示した抗がんワクチン療法は、これまで十分機能していなかったがん抗原ペプチド療法を有効に使用できる方法論を示した点で有用であり、マウスモデルで標的となっている抗原提示細胞がヒトにも存在している点からも非常に意義深い成果であると言える。また、マウス組織に常在するマクロファージにおけるコレラ毒素による炎症性サイトカイン産生誘導作用およびその分子基盤を明らかにした点に関しても、その免疫アジュバント作用を有効に活用できる道が開けたことを示している点で非常に重要な成果であると言える。