Development of an Appetite Scale for Children with Cancer Applying Sensory Modality Transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sumiyoshi Tomoko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50293238)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡崎 章  拓殖大学, 工学部, 教授 (40244975)
中島 伸子  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40293188)
外山 紀子  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80328038)
佐藤 由紀子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00882797)
小山 諭  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10323966)
坪川 麻樹子  新潟医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10567431)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小児がん患児 / 食の意欲 / 感覚モダリティ / 尺度 / 食欲 / 保護者のメンタルヘルス / 感覚モダリティ変換 / 食生活 / 食欲減退 / 満腹度測定 / 小児がん / 食欲不振 / 小児がん患児のQOL / 空腹感 / 小児がん児 / 食意欲 / ツール開発 / 食支援 / 食意欲の心理量測定 / 子どもの食行動尺度 / QOL / 栄養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop and validate a scale that can quantify and evaluate information on appetite in children with cancer undergoing chemotherapy. After examining the items and accuracy of the scale, we introduced levels from hunger to satiety, and also designed a scale that includes three-dimensional effects and entertainment elements. The validity of the developed wooden Visual Analog Scale (VAS) was verified with children with cancer and their parents. Nine groups (18 subjects) of children with cancer aged 4-9 years and their parents or guardians undergoing treatment were tested before and after lunch, and their appetite and food intake, interviews, VAS values, and card-type psychometric scales were used for correlation and comparison tests. The results suggested that the developed scale was valid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小児がん治療に関する長期的な安全確保と患者のQOL向上を目指すためには,栄養アセスメントとサポートに関する課題は重要である。食欲は主観的な主訴であり,非観血的に他者が判断することは難しく,幼少児ほど,その判断は困難である。今回,小児がん患児における食欲低下やその変動について患児の表現を助け,さらに医療従事者が食欲の程度を客観的に判定できるツールが提案できたことは学術的な意義がある。さらに今後,あらゆる健康状態の小児患者等に対して応用可能であり,社会的にも意義あるものと考えている。