Establishment and evaluation of the information environment for patients and donors to participate in pre- and post-liver transplant care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University (2019)
Kyoto University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
YAMASHIKI Noriyo  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90420215)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
野間 俊一  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (40314190)
海道 利実  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80314194)
上田 佳秀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (90378662)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsチーム医療 / 移植医療学 / 受療行動 / スマートフォンアプリ / 肝移植ドナー / アルコール性肝硬変 / 移植医療額 / バイオエシックス / 消化器内科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a mobile application to support medical care using smartphone for living liver donor candidates. The web-based mobile application was well accepted by the living liver donor candidates and potentially helped them understand the donor evaluation process and reduce anxiety. Based on the experience of this study, it was thought that the combination of tools utilizing mobile electronic devices with hands-on medical care would be useful in creating a better information environment for patients.
For patients with alcoholic liver disease, which is increasing indication for liver transplantation in recent years, participation in an abstinence program by psychiatrists and allied health care providers has been shown to reduce post-transplant relapse drinking. It was thought that further study would be desirable to develop a versatile treatment guideline that includes self-help program with improved accessibility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
診療ニーズに即したモバイルアプリケーションを開発・導入することで、実臨床において患者の支援につながることが示され、国内・国際学会で報告し、その成果を現在論文投稿中である。本研究で作成したiPhoneアプリケーションについては、現在Appストアで公開されている。アルコール性肝疾患に関する検討の成果についても学会報告・論文報告を行った。また本研究の成果の一部については「肝移植内科研究会・成果報告会」を主催し(令和1年7月25日キャンパスプラザ京都)、国内外11大学から16名の消化器肝臓内科医が参加し、近年の移植適応についての変更点や、肝移植診療における消化器肝臓内科医の役割について議論した。