The development of complement analysis system for complement diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
wakamiya nobutaka  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (20210867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 徳光  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80252708)
鈴木 定彦  北海道大学, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90206540)
大谷 克城  酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (90396367)
松田 泰幸  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10532252)
森 健一郎  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70610236)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords補体 / 検査系 / 補体関連疾患 / 活性化 / 臨床検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In late years、the participation of the complement activation is doubted for an intractable disease. However, the details are unidentified now because the appropriate analysis of the complement factor relating the disease condition of a patient to complement activation and the system do not exist. We will build the purpose of this study with development of the new complement activation system of measurement, and re-builds up the pro-standard analysis complement activation resolvent system of measurement and is to elucidate the complement activation condition of a patient mechanism of the complement-related disease. As result, we established complement factor assay system for ten items that could measure C3, C4, CH50, Ba, sC5b9, C5a, CFH, CFI, C1-INH activity, CFH-IgG and devised the standard value of these ten items and announced it with an official journal of a complement scientific society "Hotai" in December, 2019.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年難治性疾患に補体活性化の関与が疑われているが、補体活性化と疾患病態を結びつける補体因子の適切な検査やその体制は存在しない。本研究では、日本で初めてC3, C4, CH50, Ba, sC5b9, C5a, CFH, CFI, C1-INH活性, CFH-IgGの10項目の補体因子検査系システムを樹立した。そして、10項目の基準値を策定し公開したことで、今後補体関連疾患の病態把握に、補体検査を利用できる情報を提供できたと考えている。また、本システムは国際補体学科が行っている外部評価システム(EQA)に日本唯一認証されており、国際的に非常に評価されている。