Project/Area Number |
17H04112
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory medicine
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
KURODA Naotaka 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (50234612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
岸川 直哉 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (90336181)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | キノン / キノン修飾体 / 活性酸素 / 化学発光 / 生体チオール / LC-MS/MS / 1,4-ナフトキノン / メナジオン / 化学発光検出 / 分析科学 / 生体分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated the possible health effects and existence of quinone or quinone adducts byusing highly sensitive and selective chemiluminescence reactions of quinones. Quinones resulting from the oxidation of biological constituents and quinone adducts resulting from the reaction of biological constituents with quinones were synthesized. The reactive oxygen species generating capability of these quinone and quinone adducts was evaluated based on the chemiluminescence method. The results showed that quinones or quinone adducts have strong reactive oxygen species generating capacity. In addition, in the blood obtained from rats after administration of menadione (one kind of quinone), quinone adducts resulting from the reaction of biothiols with menadione were detected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究での検討によって、キノンと生体成分との反応により生成するキノン修飾体や生体成分の酸化により生じるキノンは、元の化合物より活性酸素発生能が上昇していることが示され、酸化ストレス量を増加させる恐れがあることが示唆された。さらに、キノン類を生体に投与した場合、確実にその修飾体が生成することが確認された。本研究で得られた成果は、キノン修飾体をバイオマーカーとする酸化ストレス関連疾患の早期診断法につながると考えられる。