A community-based epidemiological study on the links between characteristics of low-density lipoprotein and lifestyles/metabolic disorders/arteriosclerosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus (2019, 2021)
Hokkaido University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koshi  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80422898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 惠 淑萍  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (90337030)
武田 晴治  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (80374726)
櫻井 俊宏  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (60707602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords低比重リポ蛋白 / 粒径 / ゼータ電位 / 硬さ / 高さ / 動脈硬化 / 低比重リポタンパク / 脂質 / 生活習慣
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A community-based epidemiological study was conducted to examine the association between serum low-density lipoprotein (LDL) cholesterol concentration and arteriosclerosis in the general population, with consideration of characteristics of LDL. Indices of arteriosclerosis of interest were cardio ankle vascular index (CAVI) and ankle brachial pressure index (ABI). When the study population was stratified by the median values of LDL characteristics (i.e., particle size, zeta-potential, hardness, and height), there were no associations between serum LDL cholesterol concentration and CAVI/ABI in each stratum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
動脈硬化、特に粥状硬化の形成には、血清LDLコレステロール濃度の上昇のみならず、LDLの粒径が重要である。LDLの粒径、ゼータ電位、硬さ及び高さの大小にかかわらず、血清LDLコレステロール濃度とCAVI及びABIには関連がみられなかったという本研究結果から、CAVI及びABIは血清LDLコレステロールの関与が強い粥状硬化の指標としての意義は乏しいことが示唆された。一方、動脈硬化との関連はなかったものの、ある種のLDLの特性は性別や生活習慣と関連があることがわかり、これを踏まえて、今後、LDLの特性と他の健康指標について探究する研究展開には学術的意義がありそうだ。