| Project/Area Number |
17H04128
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
| Research Institution | National Defense Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
Matsuo Hirotaka 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 分子生体制御学, 准教授 (00528292)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 健 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274528)
中村 好宏 防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 進学課程, 准教授 (60415255)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 痛風 / 高尿酸血症 / 尿酸トランスポーター / 遺伝子 / 国際コンソーシアム / 予防医学 / 個別化医療 / 尿酸輸送体 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Gout/hyperuricemia is one of lifestyle diseases and is also a risk of hypertension, kidney disease, and stroke. Recent genetic studies implied that genetic factors rather than environmental factors have strong effect as its cause. We have developed Asian international consortium named “AsiaGout” and conducted several researches for the practical application to preventive medicine by molecular pathophysiological analyses on gout with other international consortiums. As results, we have identified many disease-associated loci and revealed that Japanese has evolved to have greater genetic effect on the onset of gout. The present research will be helpful to develop genome-personalized preventive method from Japan, as it leads multifactorial disorders including lifestyle diseases.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では世界最大規模の患者集団の解析を通して、痛風に関連する数多くの遺伝子座と変異の性質が調べられた。さらにアジア国際コンソーシアム”AsiaGout”に加え、より大きな国際コンソーシアムAPGC (Asia Pacific Gout Consortium)も設立され、令和元年7月に研究代表者が大会長として東京で年会を主催した。この国際共同研究の成果として、新規痛風遺伝子座の同定に加え、痛風発症について日本人が遺伝的に影響を受けやすく適応進化した遺伝子座も見出している。このように、本研究はゲノム個別化医療に寄与する、痛風・尿酸関連疾患の分子疫学を日本がリードして進展させる学術的成果を挙げた。